Winners

Best Tourism Article

1. Printed Publication

  • Local Publication "Ini Di KL Lah…" - Suliati Asri
  • International Publication "Multiculti Maleisie" - KLM Flying Dutchman

2. Online

  • Local "Saving Borneo's Wildlife : Sabah's Top Animal Centres" - Ramble And Wander
  • International "The Hidden Maldives Of Malaysia : Mataking Island" - Tripzilla


Best Travel Documentary and Television Commercial on Malaysia

1. Documentary You, Me Malaysia - Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
2. TV Commercial Tahun Melawat Pahang 2017 - Perbadanan Kemajuan Filem Nasional Malaysia (FINAS)


Best Local Tour Operator

1. Inbound Tour Operator HTC Travel Services (M) Sdn Bhd
2. Domestic Tour Operator Perhentian Setia Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd


Best Homestay

  • Homestay Kg. Teluk Ketapang
  • Homestay Labu Kubong


Best Spa

1. Hotel/Resort Tanjong Jara Resort Spa Village
2. Individual Premise Banyan Beauty Sdn. Bhd.


Best Shopping Centre

1. Integrated Shopping Centre Sunway Putra Mall
2. Stand-Alone Shopping Centre Komtar JBCC


Best Hotel Services

1. 5-Star (City) The St. Regis Kuala Lumpur
2. 5-Star (Resort) The St. Regis Langkawi
3. 4-Star (City) The Settlement Hotel
4. 4-Star (Resort) Laguna Redang Island Resort
5. 3-Star (City) Prescott Hotel KL Sentral
6. 3-Star (Resort) Borneo Rainforest Lodge
7. NBOS Fresh Air Resort Tanah Aina Resorts
8. Boutique Hotel Japamala Resort


Best Airline

1. International Airline Cathay Dragon
2. Local Airline (International Route) Air Asia
3. Local Airline (Domestic Route) Air Asia


Best Foreign Tour Operator

Southeast Asia Markets

1. Singapore WTS Travel & Tours Pte Ltd
2. Indonesia Raya Utama Travel
3. Brunei Pan Bright Travel Service
4. Thailand Sunmoon Tour & Travel. Co. Ltd
5. Other ASEAN Countries Vietnam Travel And Marketing Transports JSC - Vietravel


East Asia & North Asia Markets

1. China Century Holiday International Travel Service Co. Ltd
2. Other East Asia Countries (Hong Kong, Macau & Taiwan) Lion Travel Service Co. Ltd (Taiwan)
3. North Asia (Korea) Hana Tour Service Inc.
4. North Asia (Japan) H.I.S Co. Ltd


South Asia & West Asia Markets

1. India Thomas Cook (India) Ltd
2. Other South Asia Countries (Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh & Nepal) Hemas Travels Pvt Ltd
3. West Asia Mobin Gasht Part Tour & Travel Agency


Americas/Europe/Oceania Markets

1. Europe TUI Germany
2. Americas (USA, Canada & Latin America) Indus Travels
3. Oceania Luxury Escapes


Most Innovative Tour Package

1. Off-The-Beaten Track Orou Sapulot 3D2N (Sticky Rice Travel Sdn Bhd)
2. Special Interest Birdwatching Tour Half Day (Natural History Tours Sdn Bhd)


Best Tourist Attraction

1. Natural Attraction/Eco-Tourism/Agro-Tourism Kilim Geopark
2. Man-Made Attraction – Theme Park Escape Penang
3. Man-Made Attraction – Arts & Culture North Borneo Railway


Best Tourist Guide

1. City Guide K.Muniesvaran A/L Kanniah
2. Nature Guide Wendy Chin Yoon Mun


Best Entertainment Spot Marini's On 57


Innovative Restaurant

1. Malay Restaurant Ikan-Ikan Restaurant (Four Seasons Resort Langkawi)
2. Chinese Restaurant Si Chuan Dou Hua Restaurant
3. Indian Restaurant Nadodi KL
4. Ethnic Restaurant Lepau Restaurant
5. International Restaurant Feringgi Grill (Shangri-La's Rasa Sayang Resort & Spa)


Minister’s Award

1. Individual Anthony Wong
2. Organisation The Haven Ipoh

Prime Minister’s Award

1. Individual YAB Datuk Seri Utama Ir. Haji Idris Bin Haji Haron
2. Organisation Sunway Group

Copyright © 2018 Tourism Malaysia. All Rights Reserved. View Our Terms of Use